NTSB Identification: ANC10CA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: ROBERTS ALAN W KITFOX II, registration: N598AL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a personal local flight, operating under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane landed hard, and bounced back into the air. He said he added power to go around, but the airplane drifted left of the runway, and the right wing struck a signpost. He said the airplane spun around the post, and impacted the ground. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to its right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper aircraft control during landing and the subsequent go-around, resulting in a hard landing, and a collision with a signpost. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months