NTSB Identification: ANC10LA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in South Naknek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7414K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo non-certificated pilot was on a personal local flight operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was on a 5 minute flight from one airport to another. He said as he approached his destination airport, the airplane's engine started to lose power so he applied carburetor heat, which had no effect, and he turned the heat off. He said there were airplanes in the airport's pattern, and he extended his approach to the pattern. The pilot said he again applied carburetor heat with no effect. The engine continued to lose power and he decided to land on a roadway. The pilot said the airplane landed hard, exited the roadway, and collided with trees. He said the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Due to its remote location, the airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, resulting in an emergency landing and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months