NTSB Identification: CEN10IA535
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in Brenham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: EMBRAER 500, registration: N226CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The crewmembers reported that they were still on the ground and noticed a crew alerting system (CAS) message indicating a brake failure. They decided to continue their departure, and the CAS message stayed active for the entire flight. After touchdown, the co-pilot was flying the airplane when he discovered that the brakes did not work, and the airplane began skidding when he pulled the emergency parking brake handle. The airplane was moving about 50 to 60 knots when both tires blew. While the airplane was still skidding on the runway, the nose rotated about 120 degrees to the left and the airplane exited the left side of the runway while moving sideways to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed after contacting the soft ground on the side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the brake control unit (BCU) revealed a fault on the printed circuit board that led to an open circuit for a component installed on the board. The open circuit caused the failure of the BCU and the loss of normal braking. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilots’ decision to depart with a known failed brake control unit. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months