NTSB Identification: ERA10LA474
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 2010 in Doerun, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/2012
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-G10, registration: N2312Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the pilot felt a vibration and heard a loud whine. He observed that the exhaust gas temperature was above the temperature limit and was rising. Almost simultaneously, he observed that the indication on the torque meter was dropping. He then decided to make a precautionary landing in a pasture that adjoined the field that he was spraying. He landed the airplane in the pasture, but the airplane struck several large anthills, bouncing up and becoming airborne each time. The airplane then overran the pasture and struck trees. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction which would have caused or contributed to the loss of power reported by the pilot. The pilot advised that, when he decided to make a precautionary landing, he had a rush to judgment. He was fast on the approach and landed with a tailwind, and he could not get the airplane to stop before it hit the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to select an adequate forced landing site and his excess speed during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months