NTSB Identification: WPR10CA453
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 2010 in Fields, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150C, registration: N2068Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing an off-airport landing on a dry lake bed in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During landing he flared too high and the airplane touched down hard. The airplane bounced two times and, as it began to slow, it veered to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in structural damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that he felt that his perception of his vertical position was affected by the featureless, white landing surface. Postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the tailwheel was separated due to a broken spring and remained attached to the fuselage by the tailwheel steering links. The pilot further stated that he felt that the damage to the tailwheel spring was a result of the hard landing and subsequent bounces. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or flight control systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare, resulting in a bounced landing and loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inaccurate perception of the airplaneās proximity to the ground as a result of the featureless white landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months