NTSB Identification: ENG10IA050
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Scandanavian Airlines
Incident occurred Friday, September 03, 2010 in Sophia, Bulgaria, Bulgaria
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS, registration: LN-RLE
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 3, 2010 at about 1930 UTC, a Scandinavian Airlines (SAS) McDonnell Douglas MD-80, Reg. No. LN-RLE, performed an emergency landing at Sophia, Bulgaria (SOF) after experiencing a right AC bus power loss and a No. 2 (right) engine fire warning at FL 320 en route from Kos, Greece to Copenhagen, Denmark. The flight crew performed the ENGINE FIRE checklist memory items and declared an emergency. The flight was diverted to SOF where an uneventful single engine landing was made. The passengers exited via the forward entrance and stairway at a de-ice ramp. Two passengers were hospitalized for heart problems but were present the next day for the continuation of the flight to Copenhagen. Post event airplane inspection found evidence of a No. 2 engine undercowl fire in the engine gearbox area. The air turbine starter assembly and the starter-generator unit were severely damaged. An engine core uncontainment was initially reported. However, the investigation determined that the engine had not suffered an internal failure but had been struck by generator fragments during an uncontained generator failure. The aircraft damage was minor. The damage was documented and the No. 2 engine generator and constant speed drive unit were retained for investigation.Index for Sep2010 | Index of months