NTSB Identification: ERA10CA472
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 2010 in Huron, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N180LE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the float-equipped airplane stated that he was on final approach for landing on a lake where he intended to refuel. About 400 feet above ground level, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot was unable to restart it and impacted a corn field approximately one-half mile from the lake. The pilot reported that he had flown for about 4 1/2 hours and that the right fuel tank gauge indicated approximately one-quarter remaining just prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing's fuel tank was void of fuel, and approximately 1 gallon of fuel was extracted from the right wing fuel tank. The engine separated from the airframe during the impact and the firewall was substantially damaged. According to photos provided by first responders to the accident site, the right fuel tank indicator was between the "empty" indication and the 1/4 tank indication and the left tank indicated below "empty."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months