NTSB Identification: CEN10LA529
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 2010 in Baraboo, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER Aerostar 601P, registration: N601PP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to the destination airport when the pilot noticed a differential reading between the left and right engine cylinder/exhaust temperatures. While preparing to land, he moved his seat back to be able to better view the gauges located on the right side of the instrument panel. While the pilot was recording the gauge indications on paper, the airplane's airspeed decreased, the sink rate increased, and the airplane descended and impacted trees and a corn field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's diverted attention during an approach for landing that resulted in an altitude loss and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months