NTSB Identification: CEN10LA524
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Greeley, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N4167A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied the airplane to a self-service fueling facility where he added 84 gallons of fuel to the 20 gallons already in the tanks. He became distracted and forgot to replace the right fuel tank cap. He departed with the right fuel tank selected, and the auxiliary boost pump on. Approximately 100 feet above the runway, he retracted the landing gear and flaps and the engine lost power. He established a controlled glide back to the runway, but didn't have time to lower the landing gear. The airplane landed with the wheels-up and veered off the right side of the runway. A postaccident examination disclosed the pressure vessel had been compromised. The right fuel tank cap was later found on the taxiway. No fuel stains were noted on the wing. The engine was later functionally tested at various power settings, including full power, and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months