NTSB Identification: OPS10IA538A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Incident occurred Saturday, September 04, 2010 in Los Angeles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N907WN
Injuries: 133 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

A departing Boeing 737-700 passed within 750 feet laterally and 200 feet vertically of a helicopter operating under visual flight rules. Both aircraft were receiving air traffic control services from the airport's air traffic control tower and were operating in Class B airspace. Postincident investigation determined that the controller handling the helicopter did not exercise positive control of the situation by issuing clear and timely control instructions and that the helicopter pilot did not react quickly to instructions issued by the controller.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

Failure of the air traffic controller to exercise positive control of the situation by issuing clear and timely control instructions to the helicopter pilot. Contributing to the incident was delay by the helicopter pilot in responding to instructions issued by the controller.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2010 | Index of months