NTSB Identification: CEN10LA526
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 2010 in Elkhart, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: Thompson Kolb Twinstar Mark, registration: N408K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the amateur-built airplane's first flight. According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to determine the stall speed and handling characteristics of the airplane during the flight. After departure, the pilot circled the airport at an altitude of about 3,000 feet, and then requested a return for landing with air traffic control. A video of the accident showed the airplane in a steep descent toward a grassy area between the runway and taxiway. As the airplane neared the ground, the nose of the airplane oscillated pitching up, down, and up again prior to the nose dropping and the airplane impacting the ground. A witness reported the engine sounded normal during the flight and while the airplane was on final approach. A postaccident examination of the airframe did not reveal any failure or malfunction that would have resulted in the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months