NTSB Identification: ERA10CA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 2010 in Churchville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2156K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the takeoff was normal until the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground, at which time he closed the carburetor heat and the engine lost power. The airplane’s landing gear then contacted top of a security fence beyond the end of the runway and the airplane bounced into a plowed field in a nose-down attitude. The pilot further stated that before he exited the airplane, he checked the fuel valve and found that it was not locked in the full forward position; rather, it was midway between the "ON" and "OFF" positions. The pilot said that in retrospect, he was not positive that he had placed the fuel valve in the "ON" position during his preflight inspection, and that this was the reason for the engine losing power on takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to ensure that the fuel valve was in the "ON" position during his preflight inspection, resulting in the loss of engine power during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months