NTSB Identification: CEN10CA522
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 2010 in Berrien Springs, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N404SE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and the pilot were performing a simulated forced landing. During the maneuver, the pilot did not maintain a stabilized airspeed on final approach. The airplane landed hard on the runway, sustaining substantial damage. Both pilots reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. The flight instructor stated that he should have aborted the landing at the first indication of an error by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months