NTSB Identification: DCA10WA093
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of EVA AIRWAYS CORP
Incident occurred Thursday, September 02, 2010 in Taipei, Taiwan
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: B-16410
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 2, 2010, at 1337 UTC, an Eva Airways Boeing 747-400 ran off the edge of runway 24 upon landing at Tao Yuan International Airport, Taipei, Taiwan. The aircraft was registered in Taiwan a B-16410 and was on a scheduled passenger flight from Poo Dong International Airport, Shanghai, China. After landing, the aircraft veered to the left of the runway with the left landing gear off the pavement into the grass. The pilots then drove the airplane back to the center of the runway. At sometime during the event sequence, the nos. 1, 3, and 4 tires deflated and the left inboard flap retract mechanism was damaged. No one was injured during the incident.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2010 | Index of months