NTSB Identification: ERA10LA463
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 2010 in Lake City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER MX-2, registration: N7108Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane and a run-up check of the engine, noting no anomalies. During the initial climb, the pilot noted that the engine coolant temperature had risen above its normal range, and he responded by reducing engine power. He also turned the airplane left toward the overrun area for a perpendicular runway. The engine coolant temperature continued to rise as the pilot pitched the airplane for the best glide speed. As the pilot continued to maneuver the airplane, the sink rate was increasing, so he applied full power, with no accompanying response from the engine. During the attempted landing, the pilot gradually lost control of the airplane as it slowed, and subsequently struck a pool enclosure attached to a home. A postaccident examination of the engine found contamination within the carburetors; the pistons, connecting rods, and crankcase exhibited a black/brown glaze; and the lower piston rings exhibited extreme carbon build-up; however, no definitive cause for the rise in engine coolant temperature or the reported partial loss of engine power could be determined. The reported temperature and dew point at an airport located 34 nautical miles from the accident site were conducive to the formation of "serious" carburetor icing at glide engine power settings; however, given that the engine was operating at a very high power output when the reported loss of power occurred, it was unlikely that carburetor icing contributed to the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months