NTSB Identification: ANC10CA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 2010 in Akhiok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N1594A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he had arrived at an abandoned gravel airstrip, and was making a low pass to assess wind and runway conditions for landing. He said while making a pass 12-15 feet above the ground, he decided the conditions were not right for landing due to a crosswind. He reported that as he applied power to terminate the low pass, a gust of wind from the right rolled the airplane to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot said despite full rudder, aileron, and power, he was unable to overcome the roll. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident, and that the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot said he had not realized how the topography around the strip influenced the crosswind, and how fast the weather conditions were changing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while maneuvering at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months