NTSB Identification: CEN10CA516
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 2010 in North Fork, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N1678G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during the landing roll the airplane began to weathervane toward the edge of the runway and the left wing began to lift up. He added engine power in an attempt to stop the swerve; however, the airplane exited the runway and ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. At the time this report was completed, the pilot had not submitted NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report as requested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2010 | Index of months