NTSB Identification: CEN10CA513
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Bartlesville, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52071
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a written statement received from the student pilot, during the takeoff roll and lift off from runway 17, the student pilot saw that the flaps were still extended to 30 degrees. He then retracted the flaps and the airplane began to drift to the left. He attempted to correct back to centerline, but was unable. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, continued across the field and impacted a perimeter fence. The empennage of the airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane and its systems, conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff due to an improper flap setting. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months