NTSB Identification: CEN10LA512
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 2010 in Houma, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N210PR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first leg of a cross-country flight, the pilot refueled the airplane with about 55 gallons. The flight then proceeded to the destination airport and experienced a total loss of power about 3 hours later. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing to a cane field, during which the airplane impacted the ground hard and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the airplane normally burned about 17 gallons an hour and that he expected to land at the destination airport with about 32 gallons remaining. A visual inspection of the airplane and accident site did not identify any signs of a fuel spill. A postaccident examination of the airplane’s fuel tanks and system revealed only trace amounts of fuel. Additionally, the examination of the engine and airframe revealed no apparent leaks or abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months