NTSB Identification: WPR10LA441
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 2010 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N738MP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot failed to extend the airplane's landing gear prior to touchdown at the conclusion of a 2.5-hour cross-country flight. As the airplane slid to a stop on the runway, substantial damage was sustained to the belly skin and a bulkhead. Police officers who responded to the scene observed that the pilot exhibited slurred speech, slow reactions, and poor balance. Upon detecting an odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from the pilot, they administered a breath alcohol concentration test, which indicated the pilot had a blood alcohol concentration above the legal limit for operating an aircraft. The pilot was subsequently arrested for flying under the influence of alcohol-liquor. Examination of the airplane’s landing gear and gear position warning system found that both systems functioned normally.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot did not extend the landing gear due to his impairment from alcohol.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months