NTSB Identification: WPR10WA443
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Trans Air PNG
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 2010 in Bugoiya, Papua New Guinea
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: PA-TAA
Injuries: 4 Fatal,1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 31, 2010, about 0630 UTC (coordinated universal time), a Papua New Guinea (PNG) registered Cessna 550, PA-TAA, was substantially damaged following an overrun and post-crash fire after landing at the Misima Airport (MIS), Bugoiya, Papua, New Guinea. The airline transport pilot and three passengers were killed, and the copilot sustained minor injuries. The flight had departed the Port Moresby Airport, Port Moresby, PNG, at about 0500, and was destined for MIS.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months