NTSB Identification: DCA10FA090
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of BRITISH AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Monday, August 16, 2010 in Dulles, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: G-BNWU
Injuries: 1 Serious,193 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to flight data and crew statements, the airplane was descending through about 8,000 feet mean sea level in a 25 degree left bank when it encountered one jolt of turbulence that did not damage the airplane but resulted in a flight attendant being thrown down on the floor, which resulted in multiple facial fractures. The flight attendant was in the aft galley preparing for landing, and the seat belt sign was illuminated. The flight crew had previously deviated for weather, and the airplane was entering a thin cloud top as it was becoming established on final approach. The flight crew and flight attendants also noted that the air was relatively smooth beforehand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight encounter with turbulence that resulted in an injury to a cabin attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months