NTSB Identification: ANC10LA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Port Alsworth, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9569K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight and had landed at an off-airport site. While taxiing to park, the right wheel broke and the plane tipped on its right wing. The right wing, wing spar, and aileron were damaged when the wing struck the ground. He reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination of the broken wheel showed the center of the wheel casting adjacent to the inner bearing race had fractured around its circumference, and the casting piece and bearing race had separated from the wheel, allowing the axle to pivot. An examination at the National Transportation Safety Board's materials laboratory revealed features indicative of overstress separation of the flange. No indications of fatigue, corrosion or other preexisting conditions were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overstress fracture and failure of a main landing gear wheel during landing, resulting in the right wing striking the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months