NTSB Identification: ANC10TA080
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 2010 in Bettles Field, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N20HY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the flight he observed smoke in the cockpit and smelled burning oil. He noted a rise in oil temperature, followed by a decrease in oil pressure, and an unusual vibration in the floorboards, control stick, and rudder. He elected to make a precautionary landing on a sandbar. He reported that on short final to the sandbar, he turned the fuel and electrical systems off, and that the propeller was windmilling. While landing, the left wingtip hit brush and the airplane veered to the left, at which point the right wingtip struck the ground. The airplane then nosed down and the propeller struck the sandbar. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine oil was at a normal level and did not smell burned; no evidence of leaks were found. The engine was removed from the airplane and successfully run on an engine test stand with no mechanical anomalies or leaks noted. An examination of the propeller showed aft bending and torsional twisting, with multiple leading edge gouges and chordwise scratching, consistent with the propeller being under power and striking the ground multiple times during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport landing site for a precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months