NTSB Identification: ANC10CA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2010 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-14, registration: N5114H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a personal cross country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said he had fueled the airplane prior to take off, but the indications of the electric fuel gauges made him believe the airplane was losing fuel. He thought the airplane would not make it to the nearest airport, and he elected to make a precautionary landing on a state highway, which was the only suitable landing site in the remote area. He said both fuel gauges were reading empty, and traffic on the road made him land farther down the road than anticipated. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a road sign. He said the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, elevator, and right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A faulty fuel quantity indication in-flight, which precipitated a precautionary off-airport landing, and collision with a road sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months