NTSB Identification: ERA10LA457
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 2010 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 560E, registration: N175SP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The multi-engine airplane was being flown to an airport about 15 miles from the departure airport for avionics maintenance. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection, which included checking the fuel tanks for water contamination. After a normal takeoff, the airplane was in a climb between 1,500 and 2,000 feet mean sea level when the left engine surged and lost all power. Shortly thereafter, the right engine began to surge and also lost all power. The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck trees during an ensuing forced landing to an interstate. Examination of the airframe and both engines did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. A 1.5-gallon fuel sample drained from the airplane's fuel tanks contained about 2 cups of water. The airplane had been operated for about 24 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 6 weeks prior to the accident. The accident flight was the first flight after the airplane had been refueled, but only partially, about 3 weeks earlier.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines during climb due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months