NTSB Identification: CEN10CA510
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 2010 in Basile, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N63E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation from a private airstrip and had completed three loads. After applying the fourth load, the pilot returned to the airstrip for another load. During the landing the pilot applied both brakes; however, there was no response from the right brake. The pilot reported that he pumped the brake several times, but it still did not function. The pilot then applied full left brake and the airplane spun 180-degrees, collapsing the right main landing gear. The airplane impacted a ditch and electrical pole, before coming to rest. The reason for the loss of brake pressure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during landing due to failure of the right brake for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months