NTSB Identification: ERA10WA456
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2010 in Pista El Limon, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: HC-BCF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 29, 2010, about 1300 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna A188B, Ecuadorian registration HC-BCF, operated by a private owner on an agricultural spraying flight, collided with power lines and subsequently the ground near Pista El Limon, Ecuador. The pilot was killed, and the airplane was destroyed by post-impact fire.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months