NTSB Identification: ERA10WA455
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2010 in Casanare, Colombia
Aircraft: PIPER PA34, registration: HK4429
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 25, 2010, about 1330 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-34-200T, Colombian registration, HK4429, operated by Agropecuaria–Aliar S.A., last reported their position crossing the Yopal (EYP) VOR (VHF omnidirectional radio range) at 11,500 mean sea level. The airplane’s debris was later discovered in a field at Finca Ventanas, Municipio Aguazul, Departamento Casanare, Colombia. The wreckage was scattered over a 1 kilometer radius. The Colombian pilot and the 5 passengers were killed. The flight, which originated from the Bucaramaga-Palo Nergo Airport (SKBG), Bucaramaga, Colombia, was operating under Colombian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months