NTSB Identification: CEN10WA508
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 2010 in Oey, Gemeinde Saanen, Switzerland
Aircraft: PIPER PA32R, registration: HB-PRE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 26, 2010, at 1109 coordinated universal time, a Piper PA-32R-300, Swiss registered HB-PRE, owned by Swiss Aviation Services AG, and operated by Bodanair AG, was destroyed when it impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Oey, Gemeinde Saanen, Switzerland. A post impact fire ensued. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Saanen (LSGK), and was en route to Zurich (LSZH).

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months