NTSB Identification: DCA10WA089
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Agni Air
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 2010 in Kathmandu, Nepal
Aircraft: DORNIER 228, registration: 9N-AHE
Injuries: 14 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 24, 2010 about 7:30 AM local time, an Agni Air (registration 9N-AHE) Dornier 228 equipped with Garrett TPE331 engines, impacted terrain about 20 miles south of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM), Kathmandu, Nepal. The 14 passengers and crew on board received fatal injuries and the airplane was destroyed. The flight had departed KTM and its intended destination was Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA).

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months