NTSB Identification: CEN10CA507
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Socorro, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: LET L-23 SUPER BLANIK, registration: N361BA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a written statement received from the Civil Air Patrol, and forwarded to the National Transportation Safety Board, the glider lost lift while preparing to land. The pilot selected an off-field landing location and during the landing attempt, encountered terrain and a fence that was not expected. The glider was substantially damaged during the impact. An examination of the glider and its systems, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of lift that resulted in an off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months