NTSB Identification: CEN10LA506
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 2010 in Aurora, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: Ashcraft DR107, registration: N123TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted a landing after the tail wheel spring fractured. The pilot attempted another landing by keeping the tail off the runway surface until the airspeed decreased. When the tail contacted the runway, the airplane veered and ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the tail wheel spring revealed a low cycle fatigue fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low cycle fatigue failure of the tail wheel spring during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months