NTSB Identification: CEN10CA505
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2010 in Waynesville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20, registration: N31TS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported that the glider's right wing dropped and the glider ground looped as it was being towed for takeoff. The tow was released and the glider sustained substantial damage when it struck a pole on the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the tow for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months