NTSB Identification: CEN10CA504
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2010 in Newark, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: RAUCH RV-3, registration: N50NJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing at his private airstrip. He indicated that as the airplane reached the critical touchdown point, the tailwheel impacted an obstruction at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The pilot stated that he thought the accident was a result of the airplane landing short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to attain the proper touchdown point, resulting in an undershoot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months