NTSB Identification: WPR10CA437
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2010 in Afton, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: HOLT HERBERT L LONG EZ, registration: N31939
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a normal preflight inspection of his airplane, loaded baggage into the back seat, placed a canvas canopy cover on top of the baggage, and proceeded to take off. The pilot had not securely locked the canopy into the closed position. After accelerating to about 70 mph, the canopy partially opened, and the canvas cover exited the airplane. It impacted the pusher propeller and a blade shattered. The pilot aborted the takeoff but, due to vibrations, the nose wheel broke off before he was able to stop. During the sequence the airplane was substantially damaged by the fire. The pilot opined that a fuel line may have broken due to the severe engine vibration or an impact from the nose wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to securely lock the canopy prior to takeoff, which allowed the contents of the cabin to exit the airplane and damage the propeller. Contributing to the severity of the damage was the subsequent fire that ensued. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months