NTSB Identification: WPR10CA436
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2010 in Seneca, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206F, registration: N1406Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that all airplane systems were operating normally during his preflight inspection and attempted takeoff. The pilot stated that, because of the rocky runway condition, he made a combination soft- and short-field takeoff with the wing flaps extended to the 20-degree position. The pilot reported that the engine produced full power during the takeoff roll and that initially the airplane rolled straight down the runway's centerline. He also reported that it was his standard procedure to lift the airplane off the ground upon accelerating to 55 mph. Thereafter, he relaxes the back pressure on the yoke to accelerate to 90 mph, and then he begins climbing. The pilot reported that, during the accident flight, he immediately felt the nose raise and the airplane started tracking left toward the left side of the runway. Although he attempted to maintain directional control, the airplane veered left, and a wing broke upon impacting a juniper tree and terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after takeoff, resulting in a collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months