NTSB Identification: WPR10FA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Tucson, AZ
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH REMOS G-3/600, registration: N268RA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On August 28, 2010, about 0822 mountain standard time, a Remos Aircraft GMBH, Remos G-3/600, N268RA, crashed while maneuvering shortly after takeoff at the Marana Regional Airport, Tucson, Arizona. The airplane was owned and operated by Tucson Aeroservice Center, Inc., and was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. The commercial pilot held a certified flight instructor (CFI) certificate, and was fatally injured. The student pilot was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 instructional flight, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from runway 03, about 0817.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months