NTSB Identification: ERA10LA453
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2010 in Rockland, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N2493N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff climb, the pilot noticed that the airplane's engine wasn't producing as much power as it should have been when compared to other flights. The airplane's altitude was insufficient to return to the airport and the pilot performed a forced landing straight ahead. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact abnormalities that could account for the loss of engine power. While weather conditions for carburetor icing were noted as “serious icing – glide power” at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months