NTSB Identification: WPR10CA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Duvall, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-15, registration: N4579H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that following departure he proceeded to practice maneuvers in the local area. According to the pilot no mechanical malfunctions occurred during flight. After flying about 45 minutes and during a turn, a brown bird suddenly appeared in the upper right corner of the windshield and collided with the airplane. A portion of the windshield broke out and the pilot lost partial control. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and he made a forced landing in an open field. During rollout on uneven terrain the landing gear separated from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months