NTSB Identification: ERA10CA452
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2010 in Yadkinville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: KILISHEK GEORGE T RV-8, registration: N888GK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings at his home airport. During approach for the first landing, he noted that the flight controls felt less responsive than normal and that the airplane was in a nose-high configuration. The airplane approached the runway at a high descent rate and touched down hard in a level attitude. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane and noted that he should have increased the engine power during the landing approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months