NTSB Identification: WPR10LA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 2010 in Lake Stevens, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/2012
Aircraft: STINSON JR. S, registration: N12164
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after cruising for about 30 minutes, the engine suddenly lost all power. During the forced landing in an open field, the airplane impacted a fence and then the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed that the engine’s magneto switch had failed. The switch was original equipment in the airplane, which was manufactured 79 years prior to the accident. The pilot reported no known maintenance history or malfunction of the magneto switch prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight, which resulted from a magneto switch failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months