NTSB Identification: ERA10CA448
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 2010 in Edenton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N3351Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the accident pilot, the wind was reported to be from 100 degrees at 8 knots. Another pilot announced over the common radio frequency that he was conducting touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings on runway 01, which had a direct crosswind. The accident pilot maneuvered the airplane onto the traffic pattern and completed the before landing checks. The airplane touched down on the runway and during the landing roll out a gust of wind from the right rear lifted the tail of the airplane up and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane continued off the runway into the grass and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the airframe and the pilot reported no preexisting mechanical problems with the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly or accessories.
The surface weather observation system at the destination airport at the time of the accident was not reporting any wind gusts. In addition, the airport manager stated that there were no wind gusts present at the time of the accident. A witness stated that he observed the airplane about 6 feet above the runway with the wings rocking from right to left and the crosswind was pushing the airplane across the runway to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months