NTSB Identification: ANC10CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 2010 in Aleknagik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N35851
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a local flight in support of a remote lodge operation, operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said during cruise flight a Loon struck and penetrated the right side of the cockpit windscreen, and came to rest in the unoccupied passenger cabin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A bird strike which penetrated the airplane's windscreen. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months