NTSB Identification: ERA10CA447
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 2010 in Clayton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N6075M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he circled and surveyed the private grass strip three times prior to his approach. The airplane touched down approximately midfield and bounced airborne. It touched down again about two-thirds of the way down. He applied full brake pressure, although it was ineffective due to the wet grass landing surface. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway, through a wooden fence, and came to rest 25 feet beyond the fence. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and that he chose not to abort the landing due to rising terrain at the departure end of the landing strip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown point while landing on the wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months