NTSB Identification: WPR10CA431
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2010 in Davis, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: HEMMER MINI-MAX 1600R, registration: N71031
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that while flying on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern in a single seat, tailwheel-equipped ultralight type airplane, he observed a Cessna airplane take off from the runway. When the Cessna was clear of the runway, the pilot conducted an uneventful wheel landing. During the landing roll, as the airplane approached the area where the Cessna lifted off, the airplane lifted off of the runway surface. The pilot applied full power but the airplane touched down hard, substantially damaging the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The airplane’s encounter with the wake turbulence of another aircraft.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months