NTSB Identification: ANC10CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 2010 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9730P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was returning to his home airport from another local airport, operating the airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said after landing on the gravel runway, the airplane went off the right side of the runway, and vegetation caused it to pull hard to the right. The pilot said once off the runway, the airplane encountered a culvert and nosed over. He said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and lift struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months