NTSB Identification: ERA10CA445
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 2010 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: COLUMBIA AIRCRAFT MFG LC42-550FG, registration: N1321C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he proceeded through the pre-engine start checklist and set the parking brake. After several failed attempts to start the engine, he increased the power lever setting before another start attempt. The engine subsequently started and the airplane abruptly lurched forward toward another airplane parked 150 feet directly ahead. The pilot immediately applied right rudder, which turned his airplane to the right; however, the right wing struck the parked airplane, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot exited the airplane uneventfully after it skidded to a stop. A witness reported hearing the airplane's engine start and described that it sounded as if the airplane was ready to take off. A photograph revealed tire skid marks leading to and beyond the parked airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to reduce engine power following a high-powered engine start. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months