NTSB Identification: CEN10LA502
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2010 in Porter, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR20, registration: N8154M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced on landing and the pilot had trouble getting the airplane to settle back to the runway. Concerned that he was not going to be able to stop on the remaining runway, the pilot elected to perform a go-around. The pilot applied full engine power and retracted the flaps; however, the airplane settled into trees 2,200 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest in a nose-down, near-vertical position. The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable at the time, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in performing a go-around, which resulted in an impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2010 | Index of months