NTSB Identification: ERA10WA444
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2010 in Cerro Azul, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: HC-AQK
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 25, 2010, about 1229 universal coordinated time, a Cessna 172, Ecuadorian registration HC-AQK, registered to and operated by AIFA as a personal flight, crashed following a loss of engine power. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot and rear seated passenger were seriously injured, and the right seated passenger was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2010 | Index of months